Skip to main content
  • Contact Us
  • 610-361-1870
Pro AV Catalog
StarTech - MCMGBSC055
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

1000Mbps Gigabit Multi-mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Model: MCMGBSC055

  • 850nm wavelength
  • LED indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • Compact design
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • Simple installation
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The MCMGBSC055 is 1000Mbps gigabit multi-mode fiber Ethernet media converter, SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multi-mode fiber backbone.
  • 850nm wavelength
  • LED indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • Compact design
  • Supports forced full duplex or auto-negotiation modes on the fiber link
  • Simple installation
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m
  • Supports 802.3ab 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass through
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Auto negotiation MDI/MDI-X (crossover for TX port)
  • Applications
    • Creates an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
    • Converts Ethernet to fiber, fiber to copper/Ethernet, ensuring optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes (e.g. connecting two buildings on the same campus)
    • Designed to provide high-speed bandwidth for demanding large scale work groups that require expansion of Gigabit Ethernet network
    • Extending an Ethernet connection by up to 550m (0.34 miles) using a fiber backbone
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

Contact Us

  • Headquarters: 3055 MCCANN FARM DRIVE, GARNET VALLEY, PA 19060
  • Southeast Office: SUNPORT LANE, SUITE 350, ORLANDO, FL 32809
  • Phone: + 610-361-1870
  • Contact Us

Recent Posts

Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models
Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models