Skip to main content
  • Contact Us
  • 610-361-1870
Pro AV Catalog
StarTech - MCM110SC2P
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

10/100 Multi-mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter with PoE

Model: MCM110SC2P

  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
  • Compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED indicators
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
10/100Base to 100Base-FX multimode SC fiber Ethernet media converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance. The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port.
  • Compact design and weight makes it portable and unobtrusive to carry
  • LED indicators
  • Supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km
  • Auto - negotiation of 10/100Mbps and auto - crossover for TX port
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Forward 1600 bytes (maximum) packets
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Support flow control (pause) and link fault pass through (LFP)
  • Supports 802.3af power over Ethernet (only FMC-10/100P)
  • Can be powered over RJ45 Ethernet with a PoE enabled network
  • Applications
    • Designed for large, high speed bandwidth requirements of demanding workgroups needing expansion of their fast Ethernet network
    • Works well in industrial applications where standard power outlets are not available or are too costly to install
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

Contact Us

  • Headquarters: 3055 MCCANN FARM DRIVE, GARNET VALLEY, PA 19060
  • Southeast Office: SUNPORT LANE, SUITE 350, ORLANDO, FL 32809
  • Phone: + 610-361-1870
  • Contact Us

Recent Posts

Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models
Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models