Skip to main content
  • Contact Us
  • 610-361-1870
Pro AV Catalog
StarTech - MCM110SC2
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

10/100 Multi-mode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

Model: MCM110SC2

  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
  • Compact design
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Supports link fault pass through (LFP)
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The MCM110SC2 is 10/100 multi-mode fiber Ethernet media converter SC 2km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Compatible with most 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
  • Compact design
  • Supports transparent Q-in-Q double tagged frames
  • Supports link fault pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports flow control (Pause)
  • Provides switch configuration of half/full duplex transfer mode for FX port
  • LED indicators for simple Ethernet/fiber network link monitoring
  • Forward 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • Auto negotiation or force 10/100Mbps and MDI/MDI-X (crossover for TX port)
  • Auto detects half/full duplex transfer mode from the TX port
  • Manual controls for UTP mode, speed, full and half duplex and LFP (link fault pass-through) on/off
  • Simple installation
  • Applications
    • Extend your Ethernet connection up to 2km away using fiber optics
    • Designed for large, high speed work groups that require expansion of fast Ethernet networks
    • Connect via fiber optics two or more buildings on the same campus
    • Connect remote sub-networks to larger fiber optic networks/backbones
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

Contact Us

  • Headquarters: 3055 MCCANN FARM DRIVE, GARNET VALLEY, PA 19060
  • Southeast Office: SUNPORT LANE, SUITE 350, ORLANDO, FL 32809
  • Phone: + 610-361-1870
  • Contact Us

Recent Posts

Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models
Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models