Skip to main content
  • Contact Us
  • 610-361-1870
Pro AV Catalog
StarTech - ET91000SC2
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi-mode SC Fiber Media Converter

Model: ET91000SC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Related Products
Documents
The ET91000SC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (SC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, this Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, the fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 550m
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Quick and simple installation, easy to use
  • Applications:
    • Provides network connectivity to users or network segments located in isolated areas of a large complex or separate building
    • Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
    • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
    • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
    • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multimode fiber cable
  • Package includes:
    • 1 - Fiber Media Converter
    • 1 - Universal Power Adapter (NA/UK/EU)
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products

Contact Us

  • Headquarters: 3055 MCCANN FARM DRIVE, GARNET VALLEY, PA 19060
  • Southeast Office: SUNPORT LANE, SUITE 350, ORLANDO, FL 32809
  • Phone: + 610-361-1870
  • Contact Us

Recent Posts

Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models
Preparing Classrooms for Hybrid and Hy-Flex Education Models